Dutchess County  »  1200 Dutchess Tpke

1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.362-1-275.751

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/28/1993
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,295

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.72
Year built 1993
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $929,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1993 $150,000

Title Documents for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/1993 - D
12/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,295
Market value $929,200
Assessed value $827,000

Assessment History for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $879,800 $827,000 25.75 $21,295 -7.24%
2024 $827,000 $827,000 27.76 $22,958 -0.67%
2023 $758,500 $758,500 30.47 $23,111 -8.03%
2022 $729,000 $729,000 34.47 $25,129 -5.04%
2021 $736,400 $729,000 36.3 $26,463 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1200 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,812 02/28/2008 $250,000
18 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,053 12/23/2014 $75,000
20 Esterich Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,405
26 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,304 10/02/2019 $120,000
9 Stanley St, Poughkeepsie 1,383 09/04/2007 $217,500
150 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 933 12/13/2012 $125,750
9 Mary Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,632
2 Ann St, Poughkeepsie 1,895 09/24/2020 $150,000
33 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,454 04/05/2017 $179,000