Dutchess County  »  1252-1266 Dutchess Tpke

1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.362-1-398.860

Sales & Tax Overview for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/31/2008
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,991

Lot & Building Information for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 9.5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $1,046,900.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

No photo available
Development Site - Sale or Lease
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/27/2025
Last updated 03/23/2026
Lot size 9.5 Acre

Taconic State Parkway (10 Minutes / 5.8 Miles) Mid-Hudson Bridge (13 Minutes / 6.2 Miles) Poughkeepsie Metro North (10 Minutes / 6.1 Miles) Interstate 84 (Exit 44) (25 Minutes / 19.7 Miles) Interstate 87 (Exit 17) (43 Minutes / 36.8 Miles)CR Properties Group, LLC is pleased to offer Commercial Land For Sale on U.S. Route 44, 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. This located is 10 minutes from the Taconic State Parkway and 13 Minutes from Mid-Hudson Bridge. There is a traffic count of 14,480 AADT and 667' of frontage on U.S. Route 44. The lot size is 9.5 Acres. Town Water, Sewer may be possible.

View Listing

Brokers

Thomas M. Cervone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
Development Site - Sale or Lease
1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,895,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2008 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,991
Market value $1,046,900
Assessed value $931,700

Assessment History for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $991,200 $931,700 25.75 $23,991 -7.24%
2024 $931,700 $931,700 27.76 $25,864 +1.14%
2023 $839,300 $839,300 30.47 $25,573 -2.76%
2022 $763,000 $763,000 34.47 $26,301 -5.04%
2021 $770,700 $763,000 36.3 $27,697 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1252-1266 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Bower Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,210 10/05/2016 $165,000
153 Bower Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,260 05/02/2002 $187,500
148 Bower Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,144 07/25/2024 $365,000
38 Shady Tree Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,718 11/03/1998 $133,000
1289 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,008 08/31/2018 $216,000
47 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,796 11/02/2021 $400,000
142 Bower Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,343 07/19/1997
55 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,896 10/13/2009 $292,500