Dutchess County  »  1-17 Knollwood Ln

Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.362-1-360.898

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,933

Lot & Building Information for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 58,100
Total sqft 58,100
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 9.8
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1999 and has a total of 58,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,444,000, the tax amount paid for Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $62,933.

When was Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $2,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 64 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $2,050,000
05/14/1999 $330,000
10/06/1995 $82,429
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Deed
05/14/1999 - D
05/24/1999 - R
Deed
10/06/1995 - D
10/20/1995 - R
Deed
09/01/1995 - D
09/11/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for Hillside Terrace - Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62,933
Market value $2,746,100
Assessed value $2,444,000

Assessment History for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,600,000 $2,444,000 25.75 $62,933 -7.24%
2024 $2,444,000 $2,444,000 27.76 $67,845 +11.03%
2023 $2,005,500 $2,005,500 30.47 $61,108 -7.18%
2022 $1,910,000 $1,910,000 34.47 $65,838 -5.04%
2021 $1,929,300 $1,910,000 36.3 $69,333 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for Hillside Terrace - 1-17 Knollwood Lane, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 960
38 Skyview Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,800 12/15/2023 $410,000
40 Skyview Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,904 01/22/2016 $130,000
39 Titus Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,144 05/16/2025 $10
44 Skyview Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,068 09/23/2022 $405,000
50 Eastern Pkwy, Poughkeepsie 1,232 11/10/2014
1 Harmony Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,608
1241 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,300
2 Parkview Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,724 05/05/2017 $241,000
45 Mary Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,818 11/17/2015 $220,000