8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.362-3-4.456 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $10,698 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $443,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,407.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,407 |
| Current property tax | $10,698 |
| Market value | $497,800 |
| Assessed value | $443,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471,300 | $443,000 | 25.75 | $11,407 | -7.24% |
| 2024 | $443,000 | $443,000 | 27.76 | $12,298 | -5.15% |
| 2023 | $425,500 | $425,500 | 30.47 | $12,965 | -0.10% |
| 2022 | $376,500 | $376,500 | 34.47 | $12,978 | +1.71% |
| 2021 | $355,100 | $351,500 | 36.3 | $12,759 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overlook Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 402 | 1.47 |
| Hawk Meadow Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 76 | 1.95 |
| Hawk Meadow Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 76 | 1.95 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.11 |
| Arthur S May School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 532 | 2.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 1.13 |
| Hawk Meadow Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 76 | 1.95 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.11 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 2.57 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 3.14 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 1.13 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.11 |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 3.21 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.50 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 3.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Skyview Drive, Poughkeepsie.