Dutchess County  »  12571  »  W Market St  »  49 W Market St

49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 West Market Street, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-6-383.756

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Sale date 05/30/2023
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,739

Lot & Building Information for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,423
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 1,423 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571?

49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $445,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2023 $350,000

Title Documents for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,739
Market value $445,800
Assessed value $445,800

Assessment History for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,300 $405,300 24.09 $9,764 +3.64%
2024 $355,500 $355,500 26.5 $9,421 +3.44%
2023 $321,000 $314,600 28.95 $9,108 -0.09%
2022 $276,000 $276,000 33.03 $9,116 +0.50%
2021 $265,400 $265,400 34.18 $9,071 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 49 West Market Street, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Church St, Red Hook 1,654 06/22/2015
6 Church St, Red Hook 2,180 06/05/2012 $365,000
11 Church St, Red Hook 1,920 08/21/2015
3 Scism Cir, Red Hook 960 04/18/2024
14 Park Ave, Red Hook 2,218 08/27/2020 $300,000
13 Church St, Red Hook 1,358 11/06/2017 $275,000
13-15 St John St, Red Hook 1,362 04/22/2016 $175,000
19 Park Ave, Red Hook 1,636 03/27/2024 $440,000
12 Church St, Red Hook 1,564 05/31/2024 $450,000
2 Moul Dr, Red Hook 1,080 10/10/2008 $235,000