Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Park Ave  »  2 Park Ave

2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-6-465.878

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Sale date 06/24/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,640

Lot & Building Information for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,785
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571?

2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $9,462.

When was 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/24/2025 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2025 $450,000
08/07/2013 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Deed
03/27/2014 - D
10/23/2014 - R
Deed
08/07/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Deed
07/28/1999 - D
09/13/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,463
Current property tax $7,640
Market value $392,800
Assessed value $392,800

Assessment History for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,100 $357,100 24.09 $8,603 -3.64%
2024 $336,900 $336,900 26.5 $8,928 +3.45%
2023 $304,200 $298,100 28.95 $8,630 +2.54%
2022 $254,800 $254,800 33.03 $8,416 +0.50%
2021 $245,000 $245,000 34.18 $8,374 +0.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Park Avenue, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.34
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.34
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.34
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.01
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 4.60

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 0.32
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.01
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.98
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.28

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.49
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.01
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.98
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.28