Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Margaret St  »  4 Margaret St

4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-11-575.746

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Sale date 10/28/2015
Sale price $7,157
Arm's length
Property tax $10,339

Lot & Building Information for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571?

4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $10,339.

When was 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 10/28/2015 for $7,157.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2015 $7,157

Title Documents for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2015 - D
10/29/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/28/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,339
Market value $429,200
Assessed value $429,200

Assessment History for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,200 $390,200 24.09 $9,400 +3.63%
2024 $342,300 $342,300 26.5 $9,071 +4.37%
2023 $306,300 $300,222 28.95 $8,691 +2.55%
2022 $256,600 $256,600 33.03 $8,475 +0.51%
2021 $246,700 $246,700 34.18 $8,432 +0.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.58
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.58
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.58
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.15
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 4.46

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 0.52
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.15
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.82
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.85
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.09

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.75
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.15
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.82
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.85
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.09

Neighbors for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 4 Margaret Street, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Fisk St, Red Hook 11,878 08/01/2016 $460,000
87 E Market St, Red Hook 3,597 03/14/2006 $227,500
24 Bird St, Red Hook 2,614 06/16/2004 $305,000
69 E Market St, Red Hook 1,872 12/22/2005
8 Tower St, Red Hook 1,100 03/05/2008
48-50 Cambridge Dr, Red Hook 1,620 09/01/2004 $270,000
12 Eldridge Ln, Red Hook 1,144 11/02/2007
6 Tower St, Red Hook 995 04/03/2020 $224,600
76 E Market St, Red Hook 1,600 05/09/2009
9 Eldridge Ln, Red Hook 720 07/27/2021 $65,500
55 Fisk St, Red Hook 1,536 01/09/2019
64-66 E Market St, Red Hook 1,012
50 Fisk St, Red Hook 1,961
11-13 Eldridge Ln, Red Hook 1,482 09/30/2025 $800,000
15 Eldridge Ln, Red Hook 2,100 08/02/2013
63 E Market St, Red Hook 2,687 03/30/2007 $174,000
67 E Market St, Red Hook 2,400 01/05/2001
65 E Market St, Red Hook 7,006 04/28/2009
57 Fisk St, Red Hook 10/23/2002 $87,000
59-61 E Market St, Red Hook 4,264 05/30/2003 $315,000