Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Baxter Rd  »  42 Baxter Rd

42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-11-619.615

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Sale date 06/06/2011
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,597

Lot & Building Information for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.72

Other Property Data for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

What is the market value of 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

The current market value is $66,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2011 $50,000
04/08/2005 $80,000
09/10/1998 $27,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2011 - D
06/28/2011 - R
Deed
04/08/2005 - D
04/28/2005 - R
Deed
05/29/2003 - D
02/05/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/10/1998 - D
09/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,597
Market value $66,300
Assessed value $66,300

Assessment History for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,300 $60,300 24.09 $1,453 +3.62%
2024 $52,900 $52,900 26.5 $1,402 +1.52%
2023 $48,700 $47,700 28.95 $1,381 -12.35%
2022 $47,700 $47,700 33.03 $1,576 -3.36%
2021 $47,700 $47,700 34.18 $1,630 +0.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Baxter Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.84
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.84
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.84
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.36
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 4.27

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 0.71
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.36
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.61
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 4.87
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.94

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.94
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.36
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.61
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 4.87