917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information
917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 917 River Road, Red Hook |
| Zip code | 12571 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Red Hook |
| Parcel ID | 6.172-0-288.565 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 917 River Road, Red Hook
| Sale date | 02/15/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,461 |
Lot & Building Information for 917 River Road, Red Hook
| Building sqft | 2,603 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 18.6 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Year last altered | 2024 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Red Hook |
Other Property Data for 917 River Road, Red Hook
- • Improvements for 917 River Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 917 River Road, Red Hook
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 2,603 square feet and a current price per square foot of $595.
What is the year built & the current market value of 917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,269,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 917 River Road, Red Hook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 River Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/15/2024 | $1,550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 917 River Road, Red Hook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 917 River Road, Red Hook
Access detailed property tax data for 917 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $25,113 |
| Current property tax | $23,461 |
| Market value | $1,269,600 |
| Assessed value | $1,269,600 |
Assessment History for 917 River Road, Red Hook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 River Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,164,800 | $1,164,800 | 19.78 | $23,040 | +0.17% |
| 2024 | $1,098,900 | $1,098,900 | 20.93 | $23,000 | +4.23% |
| 2023 | $992,300 | $972,500 | 22.69 | $22,066 | -0.31% |
| 2022 | $831,200 | $831,200 | 26.63 | $22,135 | -0.48% |
| 2021 | $799,200 | $799,200 | 27.83 | $22,242 | +0.72% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,108 |
| Median age | 47.9 |
| Average household income | $162,070 |
| Family households | 62.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,256 |
| Owner occupied units | 80.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.32 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $444,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 917 River Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 917 River Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 917 River Road, Red Hook
Here are the neighbors for 917 River Road, Red Hook.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37 Station Hill Rd, Barrytown | 8,752 | 04/13/2011 | |
| 18 Apple Tree Dr, Rhinebeck | 2,052 | 12/16/2021 | $375,000 |
| 33 Barrytown Rd, Red Hook | 3,744 | 11/21/2018 | |
| 31 Sycamore Dr, Red Hook | 2,116 | 08/08/1997 | $93,330 |
| 898 River Rd, Red Hook | 2,860 | 08/28/1996 | $152,000 |
| 776 River Rd, Red Hook | |||
| 914-918 River Rd, Red Hook | 2,636 | 12/07/2018 | $710,000 |