256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 West Market Street, Red Hook |
| Zip code | 12571 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Red Hook |
| Parcel ID | 6.172-0-795.838 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
| Sale date | 10/17/2006 |
| Sale price | $465,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,348 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
| Building sqft | 2,084 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.91 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Red Hook |
Other Property Data for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
- • Improvements for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $762,900, the tax amount paid for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $15,090.
When was 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 03/06/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/17/2006 | $465,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
Access detailed property tax data for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,090 |
| Current property tax | $14,348 |
| Market value | $762,900 |
| Assessed value | $762,900 |
Assessment History for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $699,900 | $699,900 | 19.78 | $13,844 | +0.17% |
| 2024 | $660,300 | $660,300 | 20.93 | $13,820 | +4.24% |
| 2023 | $596,200 | $584,300 | 22.69 | $13,258 | -0.31% |
| 2022 | $499,400 | $499,400 | 26.63 | $13,299 | -0.49% |
| 2021 | $480,200 | $480,200 | 27.83 | $13,364 | +0.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 West Market Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Road Primary Grades | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 309 | 2.05 |
| Mill Road Intermediate Grades | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 325 | 2.05 |
| Center For Spectrum Services | NR | Private | 126 | 3.39 | |
| Devereux In Ny | NR | Private | 146 | 3.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Avenue Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 404 | 0.97 |
| Devereux In Ny | NR | Private | 146 | 3.84 | |
| Astor Learning Center | NR | Private | 75 | 4.63 | |
| UCP of Ulster County | NR | Private | 0 | 4.64 |
Nearest high schools