Dutchess County  »  12571  »  River Rd  »  1266-1268 River Rd

1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.173-15-561.372

Sales & Tax Overview for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Current property tax $10,509

Lot & Building Information for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,040
Total sqft 3,496
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.54
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,400, the tax amount paid for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $11,144.

When was 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?

1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/20/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,144
Current property tax $10,509
Market value $563,400
Assessed value $563,400

Assessment History for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,900 $516,900 19.78 $10,224 +7.74%
2024 $453,400 $453,400 20.93 $9,490 +5.16%
2023 $405,800 $397,700 22.69 $9,024 -0.31%
2022 $339,900 $339,900 26.63 $9,052 -0.48%
2021 $326,800 $326,800 27.83 $9,095 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1266-1268 River Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.97
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.97
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.97
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.09
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.76
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.59
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.54
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.93

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.53
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.59
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.54
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.48