Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Metzger Rd  »  354 Metzger Rd

354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.271-0-249.843

Sales & Tax Overview for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,384

Lot & Building Information for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,500
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.8
Year built 1829
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1829 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,283,300, the tax amount paid for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $25,383.

When was 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 10/30/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $1,750,000
03/25/2014 $201,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Deed
12/15/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Deed
03/25/2014 - D
04/02/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,384
Market value $1,283,300
Assessed value $1,283,300

Assessment History for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,177,300 $1,177,300 19.78 $23,287 +0.17%
2024 $1,110,700 $1,110,700 20.93 $23,247 +190.24%
2023 $360,200 $353,000 22.69 $8,010 -0.31%
2022 $301,700 $301,700 26.63 $8,034 -0.49%
2021 $290,100 $290,100 27.83 $8,073 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 354 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.68
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.68
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.71
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.71
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.01

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.86
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.01
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 3.28
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.63
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.57

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.99
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.01
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 3.28
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.63
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.57