Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Norton Rd  »  16 Norton Rd

16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Norton Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.271-0-820.860

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 6,000
Total sqft 18,286
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 116.454
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 2021
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2021 and has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,800, the tax amount paid for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $28,696.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,697
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,450,800
Assessed value $1,450,800

Assessment History for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,450,800 $1,450,800 19.78 $28,697 -5.49%
2024 $1,450,800 $1,450,800 20.93 $30,365 -7.76%
2023 $1,480,400 $1,450,800 22.69 $32,919 +7.42%
2022 $1,150,800 $1,150,800 26.63 $30,646 -4.31%
2021 $1,150,800 $1,150,800 27.83 $32,027 +0.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 16 Norton Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 1,956 08/08/2001 $2
282 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck
9 Sarah CT, Rhinebeck 3,340 07/15/1994 $300,000
258-274 Middle Rd, Rhinebeck 04/27/2004 $75,000
77 Yantz Rd, Red Hook 1,100
261 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 2,092 06/30/2025 $466,000
265 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 1,710 05/28/2004 $1
253 Metzger Rd, Rhinebeck 1,127 02/17/2025
84 Benner Rd, Red Hook 1,266 08/16/2022 $410,000
6 Hoffman Woods Rd, Red Hook 1,588
9-13 Rathbun Rd, Rhinebeck 2,212 09/03/2020
59 Barraco Blvd, Rhinebeck 3,320 01/22/2021 $694,000
74 Barraco Blvd, Rhinebeck 4,155 10/31/2019 $590,000
102 Rokeby Rd, Red Hook 1,602
233 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 2,624