Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Pond View Dr  »  42 Pond View Dr

42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.273-0-25.785

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $927,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,614

Lot & Building Information for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Building sqft 3,824
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.37
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 3,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571?

42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,143,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $927,000
06/19/2009 $717,500
08/01/2002 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
06/19/2009 - D
06/29/2009 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - D
11/14/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,614
Market value $1,143,300
Assessed value $1,143,300

Assessment History for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,048,900 $1,048,900 19.78 $20,747 +0.17%
2024 $989,500 $989,541 20.93 $20,711 +4.23%
2023 $893,600 $875,700 22.69 $19,870 -0.32%
2022 $748,500 $748,500 26.63 $19,933 -1.68%
2021 $728,500 $728,500 27.83 $20,274 +0.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Elm St, Red Hook 3,172
189 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 3,860 10/03/2014 $869,000
18 Elm St, Red Hook 3,456 10/07/1999 $69,900
170 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 3,736 08/26/2011 $335,000
200 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,472 01/30/2002 $143,000
23 Elm St, Red Hook 3,153 12/11/1998 $350,000
11 Holt Rd, Red Hook 1,262 07/29/2016 $110,100
7 Holt Rd, Red Hook 1,596 02/20/2015
145 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 3,938 07/27/2023
44 Locust Hill Dr, Red Hook 4,200 06/07/2018 $650,000