Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Budds Corners Rd  »  451 Budds Corners Rd

451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.273-0-366.974

Sales & Tax Overview for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Sale date 12/14/2010
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,358

Lot & Building Information for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 4,676
Total sqft 5,456
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 25.361
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Excellent
Basement type Full
Attic 570
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1840 and has a total of 4,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,542,400, the tax amount paid for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $30,508.

When was 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 12/14/2010 for $999,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2010 $999,999
03/05/1997 $302,000
04/25/1996 $289,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2010 - D
02/02/2011 - R
Deed
03/05/1997 - D
03/05/1997 - R
Deed
04/25/1996 - D
08/14/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $30,509
Current property tax $21,358
Market value $1,542,400
Assessed value $1,542,400

Assessment History for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,415,000 $1,415,000 19.78 $27,989 +0.18%
2024 $1,334,900 $1,334,900 20.93 $27,939 +4.24%
2023 $1,205,400 $1,181,300 22.69 $26,804 -0.31%
2022 $1,009,700 $1,009,700 26.63 $26,888 -0.49%
2021 $970,900 $970,900 27.83 $27,020 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.91
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.91
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 0.91
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.73
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.73
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 2.24
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.85
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.06
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 5.37

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.73
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 2.13
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.06
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.37
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.43

Neighbors for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 451 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60-70 Mill Rd, Red Hook 3,305 02/27/2021
276 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,860 05/07/2024
288 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,162 03/26/1999 $146,500
150 Mill Rd, Red Hook 1,730 08/08/2022 $717,500
149 Mill Rd, Red Hook 1,588 08/20/2002 $242,500
83 Linden Ave, Red Hook 2,700 04/25/2022 $1
126 Linden Ave, Red Hook 1,560 04/02/2018
128 Mill Rd, Red Hook 1,729 06/02/2005
94 Mill Rd, Red Hook 7,920 01/05/2001 $325,000
170 Mill Rd, Red Hook 2,375 05/31/2023
226 Linden Ave, Red Hook 1,510 11/14/2013 $235,000
134 Mill Rd, Red Hook 2,610 12/06/2001
234 Linden Ave, Red Hook 2,412 09/27/2019 $345,000
65 Willow Brook Ln, Red Hook 1,656
98 Mill Rd, Red Hook 2,464 01/15/2009 $230,000
114 Mill Rd, Red Hook 1,929 12/06/2001
256 Linden Ave, Red Hook 3,004 07/18/2023 $3,630,000
275 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,575 02/12/2014 $111,000
324 Budds Corners Rd, Red Hook 4,212 12/06/2014
240 Linden Ave, Red Hook 2,574