Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Columbia Ave  »  9 Columbia Ave

9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.273-9-179.614

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Sale date 02/09/2001
Sale price $91,573
Arm's length
Property tax $4,714

Lot & Building Information for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1958
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571?

9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $4,713.

When was 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 02/09/2001 for $91,573.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2001 $91,573
02/09/2001 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2001 - D
02/21/2001 - R
Deed
02/09/2001 - D
02/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,714
Market value $238,300
Assessed value $238,300

Assessment History for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,600 $218,600 19.78 $4,324 +0.19%
2024 $206,200 $206,200 20.93 $4,316 +4.22%
2023 $186,200 $182,500 22.69 $4,141 -0.32%
2022 $156,000 $156,000 26.63 $4,154 -0.48%
2021 $150,000 $150,000 27.83 $4,175 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.77
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.77
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 0.77
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.35
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.52
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.35
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.43
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.16
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 5.70

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.37
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.35
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.43
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.70
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.79

Neighbors for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 9 Columbia Avenue, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Amherst St, Red Hook 1,708 01/23/2017 $227,500
14 Princeton St, Red Hook 1,228 10/02/2020 $215,000
12 Amherst St, Red Hook 1,316 07/29/2003 $170,000
8 Princeton St, Red Hook 1,075 07/29/2014 $129,000
11 Princeton St, Red Hook 1,075 07/17/2021
30 Cornell Ave, Red Hook 1,730 12/01/1998 $105,000
13 Princeton St, Red Hook 1,525
12 Harvard St, Red Hook 1,008 04/23/2008 $180,000
7 Amherst St, Red Hook 1,668 04/24/2023 $450,000
11 Amherst St, Red Hook 1,316
8 Harvard St, Red Hook 1,008 05/30/2007 $206,000
14 Harvard St, Red Hook 1,008 02/15/2017
17 Harvard St, Red Hook 1,008 01/15/2009
220 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,233
232 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,008 10/15/2015 $57,100
28 Cornell Ave, Red Hook 1,730 08/31/2009 $112,500
19 Princeton St, Red Hook 1,390 04/09/2012
11 Harvard St, Red Hook 1,075 09/30/2020
8 Amherst St, Red Hook 1,080
32 Cornell Ave, Red Hook 1,188