Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Dogwood St  »  4 Dogwood St

4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.273-13-118.369

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Sale date 05/31/2016
Sale price $226,600
Arm's length
Property tax $7,404

Lot & Building Information for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,772
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571?

4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $7,403.

When was 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 05/31/2016 for $226,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2016 $226,600

Title Documents for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2016 - D
06/13/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,404
Market value $374,300
Assessed value $374,300

Assessment History for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,400 $343,400 19.78 $6,792 +0.16%
2024 $324,000 $324,000 20.93 $6,781 +4.24%
2023 $292,600 $286,700 22.69 $6,505 -0.29%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 26.63 $6,524 -0.49%
2021 $235,600 $235,600 27.83 $6,557 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Dogwood Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 0.96
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.96
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.96
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.71
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.89

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.10
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.71
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.17
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.46
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.51

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.92
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.71
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.17
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.51