Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Budds Corners Rd  »  628 Budds Corners Rd

628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.274-0-42.187

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,627

Lot & Building Information for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1976 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,500, the tax amount paid for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $5,627.

When was 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/25/2021 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $285,000
12/04/2007 $195,000
04/03/2007 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed
12/04/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
Deed
04/03/2007 - D
04/04/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,627
Market value $284,500
Assessed value $284,500

Assessment History for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,000 $261,000 19.78 $5,163 +0.19%
2024 $246,200 $246,200 20.93 $5,153 +4.22%
2023 $222,300 $217,900 22.69 $4,944 -0.29%
2022 $186,200 $186,200 26.63 $4,959 +10.53%
2021 $161,200 $161,200 27.83 $4,486 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Budds Corners Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.54
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.54
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.54
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.25
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.25
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 2.64
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.18
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.70
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.74

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.25
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 2.48