Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Guski Rd  »  174 Guski Rd

174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Guski Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.274-0-347.464

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Sale date 10/22/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,789

Lot & Building Information for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,725
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 545
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,400, the tax amount paid for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $9,897.

When was 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 10/22/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2004 $1
11/14/2003 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2004 - D
11/05/2004 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
05/11/1999 - D
06/28/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,898
Current property tax $5,789
Market value $500,400
Assessed value $500,400

Assessment History for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,100 $459,100 19.78 $9,081 +0.18%
2024 $433,100 $433,100 20.93 $9,065 +4.23%
2023 $391,100 $383,300 22.69 $8,697 -0.31%
2022 $327,600 $327,600 26.63 $8,724 -0.48%
2021 $315,000 $315,000 27.83 $8,766 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Guski Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.71
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.74
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.74
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.74
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.59

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.71
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 3.11
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.29
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.78
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.52

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 1.71
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 3.00
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.78
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.52
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 6.24