Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Route 199  »  489 Route 199

489 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

489 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Route 199, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.372-0-637.486

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Sale date 03/13/2025
Sale price $24,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,434

Lot & Building Information for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.56
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 489 Route 199, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Route 199, Red Hook

What is the market value of 489 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571?

The current market value is $72,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Route 199, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2025 $24,000
08/21/2021 $15,000
04/26/2021 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 489 Route 199, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/21/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/26/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/06/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,434
Market value $72,500
Assessed value $72,500

Assessment History for 489 Route 199, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Route 199, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $66,500 $66,500 19.78 $1,315 +7.80%
2024 $58,300 $58,300 20.93 $1,220 +2.43%
2023 $53,600 $52,500 22.69 $1,191 -14.80%
2022 $52,500 $52,500 26.63 $1,398 -4.31%
2021 $52,500 $52,500 27.83 $1,461 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Route 199, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Route 199, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 2.87
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.87
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.87
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.46
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 5.35

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 2.59
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.46
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.55
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.61
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 6.16

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 2.81
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.46
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.55
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.61
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 6.16