Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Albany Post Rd  »  8021-8023 Albany Post Rd

8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.373-0-136.770

Sales & Tax Overview for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Sale date 10/17/2019
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,671

Lot & Building Information for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 4,128
Total sqft 6,693
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 2.39
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1790
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 4,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1790 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $994,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2019 $820,000
09/12/2006 $580,000
08/31/2000 $123,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Deed
09/12/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
08/19/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
08/31/2000 - D
09/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,671
Market value $994,500
Assessed value $994,500

Assessment History for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $912,300 $912,342 19.78 $18,046 +7.74%
2024 $800,300 $800,300 20.93 $16,750 +4.24%
2023 $722,700 $708,200 22.69 $16,069 -0.31%
2022 $605,300 $605,300 26.63 $16,119 -0.48%
2021 $582,000 $582,000 27.83 $16,197 +10.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 8021-8023 Albany Post Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Pitcher Ln, Red Hook 1,196 03/26/2001 $42,000
289 Pitcher Ln, Red Hook 1,483 07/28/2025
266 Pitcher Ln, Red Hook 1,023 11/22/2024 $325,000
7925 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 1,980 10/22/2014 $24,747
7921 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 1,772 11/06/2018 $275,000
80 Fraleigh Ln, Red Hook 2,256 12/01/2015 $283,000
8063 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 1,200 04/16/1997
8053 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 1,976 12/09/2011 $430,000
7882 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 2,280