Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Albany Post Rd  »  7958 Albany Post Rd

7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.373-1-118.596

Sales & Tax Overview for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Sale date 08/11/2021
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,882

Lot & Building Information for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,550
Total sqft 4,470
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.62
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2022
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 2,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,156,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2021 $995,000

Title Documents for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed
04/08/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,882
Market value $1,156,800
Assessed value $1,156,800

Assessment History for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,156,800 $1,156,800 19.78 $22,882 +13.41%
2024 $964,000 $964,000 20.93 $20,177 +91.64%
2023 $473,500 $464,000 22.69 $10,528 -0.19%
2022 $396,100 $396,100 26.63 $10,548 -4.31%
2021 $396,100 $396,100 27.83 $11,023 +0.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 7958 Albany Post Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 2,224 07/14/2016 $258,000
96 Read Rd, Red Hook 2,408 11/13/2020 $10
7972 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 2,464 10/19/2000 $42,000
347 Spring Lake Rd, Red Hook 905 02/05/2001 $136,000
20 Read Rd, Red Hook 1,462 06/23/2022 $345,520
33 Read Rd, Red Hook 1,092 02/22/1999
2 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 2,923 09/17/2009
520 Turkey Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,340 07/15/2020 $316,000
283 Hapeman Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,208
277 Hapeman Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,287 08/05/2024 $589,000