Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Albany Post Rd  »  8157 Albany Post Rd

8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.374-0-114.128

Sales & Tax Overview for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Current property tax $4,820

Lot & Building Information for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Apples, Pears, Peaches, Cherries, Etc. (151)
Acreage 41.4
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 4
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,500, the tax amount paid for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $12,233.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,234
Current property tax $4,820
Market value $618,500
Assessed value $618,500

Assessment History for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $618,500 $618,500 19.78 $12,234 +0.17%
2024 $583,500 $583,500 20.93 $12,213 +2.39%
2023 $536,400 $525,700 22.69 $11,928 -14.80%
2022 $525,700 $525,700 26.63 $13,999 -4.31%
2021 $525,700 $525,700 27.83 $14,630 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.41
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.40
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.40
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.40
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 5.13

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.41
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 2.85
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.91
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 6.38
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.42

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.41
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 2.85
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 6.38
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.42
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 7.23

Neighbors for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 8157 Albany Post Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 1,770
59 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,232
41 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,278 07/13/2021 $438,000
53 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,558 06/01/1994 $210,500
26 Spring Lake Rd, Red Hook 1,152 07/08/2021 $223,000
63 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 1,440
98 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 1,654 11/29/2006 $312,500
47 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,480 09/30/2009 $250,000
98 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 1,252 10/04/2023 $301,000
8209 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 2,385 02/03/2023 $455,000
51 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,397 11/02/2006
54 Scism Rd, Tivoli 1,950 12/30/2021
8199 Albany Post Rd, Red Hook 10/02/2003 $100,000
102 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 2,903 05/16/2002
29 Spring Lake Rd, Red Hook 1,020 12/29/2006 $261,500
80 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 1,312 11/24/2014 $347,500
74 Scism Rd, Tivoli 1,359
30 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook 3,424 08/02/2024 $800,000
31 Spring Lake Rd, Red Hook 1,555
88 Spencer Dr, Red Hook 1,560 09/05/2017 $205,000