Dutchess County  »  12572  »  E Market St  »  121 E Market St

121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-15-649.254

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 09/28/2010
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,800

Lot & Building Information for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,639
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,000, the tax amount paid for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $12,800.

When was 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 09/28/2010 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2010 $335,000

Title Documents for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,800
Market value $800,000
Assessed value $800,000

Assessment History for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $848,900 $848,900 16 $13,582 -0.68%
2024 $803,500 $803,500 17.02 $13,676 -1.97%
2023 $735,800 $735,800 18.96 $13,951 +1.75%
2022 $641,900 $641,900 21.36 $13,711 -0.97%
2021 $611,300 $611,300 22.65 $13,846 +63.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 East Market Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.32
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.52
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.66
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.81
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.28
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.32
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.52
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.30
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.40

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.28
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.32
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.52
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.69