Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Beech St  »  18 Beech St

18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-15-674.273

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $35,486
Arm's length
Property tax $10,594

Lot & Building Information for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,690
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,100, the tax amount paid for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $10,593.

When was 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $35,486.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $35,486
08/06/2009 $471,500
12/27/1999 $128,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/06/2009 - D
08/06/2009 - R
Deed
12/27/1999 - D
01/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,594
Market value $662,100
Assessed value $662,100

Assessment History for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,000 $645,000 16 $10,320 +0.31%
2024 $604,500 $604,500 17.02 $10,289 -1.98%
2023 $553,600 $553,600 18.96 $10,496 +1.74%
2022 $483,000 $483,000 21.36 $10,317 -0.98%
2021 $460,000 $460,000 22.65 $10,419 +38.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.31
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.58
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.67
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.80
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.27
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.31
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.58
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.35
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.45

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.27
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.31
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.58
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.73
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.94

Neighbors for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 18 Beech Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Livingston St, Rhinebeck 1,280 07/30/2008 $346,500
43 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,888
47 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,988 12/22/1995 $120,000
14 Beech St, Rhinebeck 2,054 03/04/2014 $248,000
25 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,366 09/25/1996 $132,500
23 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,777 07/26/2012 $455,000
31 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,200 12/09/2008 $250,000
24 Beech St, Rhinebeck 2,120 01/03/2018
53 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,092 01/04/2010 $241,700
81 Livingston St, Rhinebeck 1,936 07/10/2000 $158,500
133 E Market St, Rhinebeck 1,468 08/06/2019 $485,000
32 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,296 01/17/2006 $427,000
30 Beech St, Rhinebeck 876 03/03/2017
34 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,632 02/06/2021 $1
51 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,272 07/10/2019
35 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,928
33 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,922 01/05/2024 $500,000
36 Beech St, Rhinebeck 1,638 10/30/1998 $145,000
49 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,332 08/13/2025 $625,000
45 Lorraine Dr, Rhinebeck 1,834 04/17/2009 $282,500