Dutchess County  »  12572  »  E Market St  »  153 E Market St

153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-15-740.262

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $22,023

Lot & Building Information for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.8
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1892 and has a total of 4,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,402,500, the tax amount paid for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $22,440.

When was 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 07/30/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
12/16/1996 - D
12/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,440
Current property tax $22,023
Market value $1,402,500
Assessed value $1,402,500

Assessment History for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,468,500 $1,468,500 16 $23,496 -13.48%
2024 $1,595,600 $1,595,600 17.02 $27,157 +8.87%
2023 $1,315,700 $1,315,700 18.96 $24,946 +8.09%
2022 $1,080,500 $1,080,500 21.36 $23,079 -0.98%
2021 $1,029,000 $1,029,000 22.65 $23,307 +23.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 East Market Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.60
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.68
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.89
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.17
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.68
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.48
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.58

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.17
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.68
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.86
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.06