Dutchess County  »  12572  »  W Market St  »  42 W Market St

42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-18-392.211

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 09/09/2022
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,226

Lot & Building Information for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,276
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 1,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $670.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $639,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2022 $855,000
05/11/2016 $25,000
07/31/2006 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Deed
06/19/2017 - D
07/20/2017 - R
Deed
05/11/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/14/2011 - D
12/16/2011 - R
Deed
08/14/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Deed
07/31/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed
06/18/2003 - D
06/23/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,226
Market value $639,100
Assessed value $639,100

Assessment History for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 West Market Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $618,400 $618,400 16 $9,894 +43.65%