Dutchess County  »  12572  »  E Market St  »  83 E Market St

83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-19-554.248

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,500, the tax amount paid for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $9,016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,016
Current property tax $0
Market value $563,500
Assessed value $563,500

Assessment History for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,300 $544,300 16 $8,709 +5.09%
2024 $486,900 $486,900 17.02 $8,287 -2.15%
2023 $446,700 $446,700 18.96 $8,469 -5.75%
2022 $420,700 $420,700 21.36 $8,986 -5.70%
2021 $420,700 $420,700 22.65 $9,529 +613.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 83 East Market Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Huntington Rd, Rhinebeck 1,377 09/18/2025 $805,000
30 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 2,156 10/06/2025 $775,000
86 E Market St, Rhinebeck 1,867 10/05/2023
41 South St, Rhinebeck 1,386 04/15/2011 $295,000
84 E Market St, Rhinebeck 2,079 12/11/2018 $680,000
39 South St, Rhinebeck 1,407 12/02/2021 $570,000
27 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 900 08/12/2016 $216,000
65 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 884 10/18/2019 $267,500
15 Rockefeller Ln, Rhinebeck 2,798 07/11/2001 $275,000