Dutchess County  »  12572  »  South St  »  40 South St

40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 South Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-19-598.187

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 07/01/1998
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,530

Lot & Building Information for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $908,100, the tax amount paid for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $14,529.

When was 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 07/01/1998 for $75,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1998 $75,000

Title Documents for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/1998 - D
07/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,530
Market value $908,100
Assessed value $908,100

Assessment History for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $871,200 $871,200 16 $13,939 +17.25%
2024 $698,500 $698,500 17.02 $11,888 -5.85%
2023 $666,000 $666,000 18.96 $12,627 -2.72%
2022 $607,700 $607,700 21.36 $12,980 -2.65%
2021 $588,700 $588,700 22.65 $13,334 +91.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.62
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.90
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.34
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.20
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.31

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.34
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.42
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.59
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.81

Neighbors for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 40 South Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 South St, Rhinebeck 2,016 07/26/2013 $8,000
67 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,350 05/14/2004
49 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,300
22 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 2,241 11/03/2017 $481,000
43 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 716 07/07/2025
39 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 2,340
68 S Parsonage St, Rhinebeck 1,757 09/15/2021
46 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,150 02/06/2002 $123,600
42 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,575 12/14/2023 $565,000
97 E Market St, Rhinebeck 1,100 06/11/2012 $200,000
54 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,440 03/16/2016
64 S Parsonage St, Rhinebeck 1,612 04/06/2022 $400,000
98 E Market St, Rhinebeck 2,515 06/13/2023
45 South St, Rhinebeck 611 04/26/2019 $250,000
35 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 837 07/20/2017 $224,000
66 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 2,156 05/05/1993 $40,650
18 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,539 11/23/2004
44 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,432 06/05/2019 $285,000
50 Violet Pl, Rhinebeck 1,736 01/29/2003 $269,900
14 Huntington Rd, Rhinebeck 1,958