Dutchess County  »  12572  »  E Market St  »  142 E Market St

142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-19-722.231

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 03/03/2023
Sale price $11
Arm's length
Property tax $13,094

Lot & Building Information for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1978
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 58%

Other Property Data for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 2,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $818,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $11

Title Documents for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2023 - D
04/25/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,094
Market value $818,400
Assessed value $818,400

Assessment History for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $797,300 $797,300 16 $12,757 +1.48%
2024 $738,600 $738,600 17.02 $12,571 -2.15%
2023 $677,600 $677,600 18.96 $12,847 -7.54%
2022 $650,500 $650,500 21.36 $13,895 -5.70%
2021 $650,500 $650,500 22.65 $14,734 +8.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 142 East Market Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Knollwood Rd, Rhinebeck 1,456 05/30/2003
14 Manor Rd, Rhinebeck 2,239 12/23/2024
60 South St, Rhinebeck 1,302 07/31/2023 $849,000
132 E Market St, Rhinebeck 2,076
11 Cozine Ave, Rhinebeck 1,152 11/15/2016 $295,000
36 Trinity Pl, Rhinebeck 1,694 04/28/2017
64 South St, Rhinebeck 1,285
65-67 South St, Rhinebeck 1,868 11/05/2007
2 Somers Dr, Rhinebeck 1,652 11/05/2024
14 Knollwood Rd, Rhinebeck 946 10/02/1998 $120,000