Dutchess County  »  12574  »  Orchard Dr  »  51 Orchard Dr

51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 Property Information

51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff
Zip code 12574
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.69-6-404.973

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Sale date 06/06/2005
Sale price $477,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,592

Lot & Building Information for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Building sqft 2,926
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

• • Improvements for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574?

51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 was built in 1840 and has a total of 2,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,098,800, the tax amount paid for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 is $15,009.

When was 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 was last sold in 06/06/2005 for $477,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2005 $477,000

Title Documents for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Deed
05/01/2003 - D
06/12/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, NY 12574. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,010
Current property tax $14,592
Market value $1,098,800
Assessed value $1,098,800

Assessment History for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $954,600 $954,600 13.66 $13,040 -0.23%
2024 $917,200 $917,200 14.25 $13,070 +10.62%
2023 $745,000 $745,000 15.86 $11,816 +37.76%
2022 $471,000 $471,000 18.21 $8,577 +0.47%
2021 $448,600 $448,600 19.03 $8,537 +37.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Orchard Drive, Rhinecliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 1.54
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.93
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.93
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.13
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.37
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.63

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.93
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.37
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.37
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.63
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.63