Dutchess County  »  12572  »  River Rd  »  276 River Rd

276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 River Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.70-0-979.968

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,535

Lot & Building Information for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 3,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.84
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771,200, the tax amount paid for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $10,534.

When was 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 12/27/2012 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $765,000
04/19/2004 $415,000
03/15/1996 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2012 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
04/19/2004 - D
05/25/2004 - R
Deed
03/15/1996 - D
03/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,535
Market value $771,200
Assessed value $771,200

Assessment History for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $760,900 $760,900 13.66 $10,394 +2.13%
2024 $714,200 $714,200 14.25 $10,177 -0.94%
2023 $647,800 $647,800 15.86 $10,274 +16.47%
2022 $484,400 $484,400 18.21 $8,821 +0.48%
2021 $461,300 $461,300 19.03 $8,779 -17.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 River Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.11
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.11
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.12
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.12
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.81
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.13
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.40
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 3.49

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.81
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.13
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.73
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.82