Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Route 9  »  5856 Route 9

5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.168-0-540.918

Sales & Tax Overview for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Sale date 11/30/2005
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,706

Lot & Building Information for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,623
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 2
Lot dimensions 280 ft X 311 ft
Frontage 280
Depth 311
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 4,623 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $344,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2005 $400,000

Title Documents for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed
06/23/1998 - D
08/14/1998 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,706
Market value $344,500
Assessed value $344,500

Assessment History for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,900 $333,900 13.66 $4,561 -2.15%
2024 $327,100 $327,100 14.25 $4,661 -5.65%
2023 $311,500 $311,500 15.86 $4,940 -6.77%
2022 $291,000 $291,000 18.21 $5,299 -4.31%
2021 $291,000 $291,000 19.03 $5,538 +9.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 5856 Route 9, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Libera CT, Rhinebeck 2,744 09/29/2020 $595,000
5826 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,816 06/22/2001
34 Primrose Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,686 04/18/2019 $274,000
38 Primrose Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,206
36 Delano Dr, Rhinebeck 2,344
5862 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,482 10/24/2019 $239,000
110 Old Albany Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,336 11/15/2023
74 Delano Dr, Rhinebeck 4,292 10/22/1999
73 Delano Dr, Rhinebeck 3,688 05/20/2008 $900,000
31 Delano Dr, Rhinebeck 2,830 05/22/1997 $225,000