Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Old Post Rd  »  40-42 Old Post Rd

40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-1-397.780

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 10/10/2014
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,113

Lot & Building Information for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,100, the tax amount paid for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $4,113.

When was 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 10/29/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2014 $150,000

Title Documents for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Deed
10/10/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,113
Market value $301,100
Assessed value $301,100

Assessment History for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,500 $291,500 13.66 $3,982 +7.47%
2024 $260,000 $260,000 14.25 $3,705 -10.39%
2023 $260,700 $260,700 15.86 $4,135 -4.56%
2022 $237,900 $237,900 18.21 $4,332 -4.31%
2021 $237,900 $237,900 19.03 $4,527 +19.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-42 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.28
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.28
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.30
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.30
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.79
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.25
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.35
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.03
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.05

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.79
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.25
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.35
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.28
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.36