Dutchess County  »  12572  »  River Rd  »  288 River Rd

288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 River Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.171-0-3.15

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 01/15/2013
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,790

Lot & Building Information for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.35
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $863,100, the tax amount paid for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $11,789.

When was 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2013 $210,000
04/26/2002 $80,200
12/30/2001 $133,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed
01/15/2013 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
04/26/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
12/30/2001 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,790
Market value $863,100
Assessed value $863,100

Assessment History for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $851,600 $851,600 13.66 $11,633 -1.28%
2024 $826,900 $826,900 14.25 $11,783 -0.94%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 15.86 $11,895 -6.68%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 18.21 $12,747 -6.75%
2021 $718,300 $718,300 19.03 $13,669 -4.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 River Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.13
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.13
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.13
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.13
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.59
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.87
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.16
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.47
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 3.57

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.59
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.87
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.16
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.76
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.81