Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Vlei Rd  »  177 Vlei Rd

177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.269-0-270.212

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 07/02/2003
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,770

Lot & Building Information for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,895
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.5
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 4,895 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,593,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2003 $640,000
06/30/1999 $63,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2003 - D
07/10/2003 - R
Deed
07/02/2003 - D
07/10/2003 - R
Deed
06/30/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,770
Market value $1,593,700
Assessed value $1,593,700

Assessment History for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,532,400 $1,532,400 13.66 $20,933 +12.49%
2024 $1,305,900 $1,305,900 14.25 $18,609 +1.46%
2023 $1,156,400 $1,156,400 15.86 $18,341 +2.46%
2022 $983,000 $983,000 18.21 $17,900 +0.47%
2021 $936,200 $936,200 19.03 $17,816 +24.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 177 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Wolcott Dr, Rhinebeck 2,939 08/09/2006
505 Wurtemburg Rd, Rhinebeck 1,622 06/10/2020
7 Kipsbergen Dr, Rhinebeck 1,854
13 S Hinterlands Dr, Rhinebeck 2,616
2582 Route 9G, Staatsburg 1,344
619 Old Wurtemburg Rd, Staatsburg 1,568 11/23/2010
599 Old Wurtemburg Rd, Rhinebeck 1,652 07/16/2025 $849,500
605 Old Wurtemburg Rd, Staatsburg 2,799 10/12/1999 $184,900
373 Ackert Hook Rd, Rhinebeck 3,136 10/29/2019 $800,000
15 S Hinterlands Dr, Rhinebeck 2,216 06/16/2023 $750,000