Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Frost Rd  »  18 Frost Rd

18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.269-0-740.96

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,935

Lot & Building Information for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,533
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.82
Year built 1790
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,533 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873,700, the tax amount paid for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $11,934.

When was 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 10/31/2017 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $535,000
01/29/2004 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
04/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,935
Market value $873,700
Assessed value $873,700

Assessment History for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,600 $811,600 13.66 $11,086 +13.53%
2024 $685,300 $685,300 14.25 $9,766 -0.94%
2023 $621,600 $621,600 15.86 $9,859 -0.17%
2022 $542,300 $542,300 18.21 $9,875 +0.47%
2021 $516,500 $516,500 19.03 $9,829 +9.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Frost Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 2.36
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.43
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.17
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.31
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 3.79

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.43
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.74
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.17
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.31
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.18

Nearest high schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.43
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.74
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.17
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.31
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.14