Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Matthies Way  »  5-35 Matthies Way

5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.270-0-285.393

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $18,845

Lot & Building Information for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,656
Total sqft 4,456
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 15
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,477,900, the tax amount paid for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $20,188.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,188
Current property tax $18,845
Market value $1,477,900
Assessed value $1,477,900

Assessment History for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,427,400 $1,427,400 13.66 $19,498 +5.16%
2024 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 14.25 $18,541 -2.07%
2023 $1,193,700 $1,193,700 15.86 $18,932 +2.91%
2022 $1,010,300 $1,010,300 18.21 $18,398 -4.31%
2021 $1,010,300 $1,010,300 19.03 $19,226 -17.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 5-35 Matthies Way, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Hilee Rd, Rhinebeck 4,412 11/22/2013 $705,000
75 Violet Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 3,562 03/31/2025
45 Pilgrims Progress Rd, Rhinebeck 2,931 01/09/2024
3298 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 2,240 09/09/1997 $180,000
19 Hilee Rd, Rhinebeck 3,264 09/27/2019 $200,000
6 Eagle Rd, Rhinebeck 3,759 04/28/2017 $385,000
79-85 Miller Rd, Rhinebeck 936 09/15/2002
336 Route 308, Rhinebeck 1,060 01/24/2023 $548,712
42 W Miller Rd, Rhinebeck 1,674 05/28/2021 $315,000
9 Hilee Rd, Rhinebeck