Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Espie Rd  »  12 Espie Rd

12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.270-14-404.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 02/04/2022
Sale price $788,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,356

Lot & Building Information for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,564
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.82
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $11,355.

When was 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 02/04/2022 for $788,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2022 $788,500

Title Documents for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Deed
02/21/2003 - D
02/25/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,356
Market value $831,300
Assessed value $831,300

Assessment History for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $902,800 $902,800 13.66 $12,332 +7.33%
2024 $806,300 $806,300 14.25 $11,490 -0.94%
2023 $731,300 $731,300 15.86 $11,598 -0.17%
2022 $638,000 $638,000 18.21 $11,618 +0.48%
2021 $607,600 $607,600 19.03 $11,563 +21.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 1.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.80
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.80
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.25
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.94
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 4.57
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.02

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.25
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.55
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.94
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.71
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.02

Neighbors for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 12 Espie Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Wey Rd, Rhinebeck 3,072 11/19/2019 $405,000
4 Espie Rd, Rhinebeck 1,200 03/04/2022 $499,000
2 Espie Rd, Rhinebeck 1,450 10/15/2019
6939 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,484 10/01/2020 $300,000
45 White Schoolhouse Rd, Rhinebeck 1,120 09/24/2024 $809,300
3525 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 1,352 05/18/2006 $290,000
26 Losee Ln, Rhinebeck 6,698
11 Miller Rd, Rhinebeck 2,215 06/12/2020 $400,000
37 White Schoolhouse Rd, Rhinebeck 2,432 09/10/2021 $1
8 Espie Rd, Rhinebeck 1,552 01/24/2020 $290,000
3560 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 2,156 09/28/2016 $625,000
6938 Route 9, Rhinebeck 4,102 12/19/2014 $373,000
3226 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 2,245
3234 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 1,164 08/17/2005 $225,000
2 Jardem CT, Rhinebeck 1,380 06/16/2023 $410,000
35 Wey Rd, Rhinebeck 3,016 08/26/1994 $180,000
6934 Route 9, Rhinebeck 4,889 07/28/2000 $300,000
660 Route 308, Rhinebeck 996 08/20/1999 $116,000
3238 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 1,251 02/20/2013 $125,000
40 Salisbury Tpke, Rhinebeck 1,042 07/16/1999