276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information
276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville |
| Zip code | 12581 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Stanford |
| Parcel ID | 6.770-0-549.445 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/02/2014 |
| Sale price | $130,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312) |
| Acreage | 32.25 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Plains |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Assessed at $337,700, the tax amount paid for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $4,467.
When was 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 10/02/2014 for $130,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2014 | $130,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Access detailed property tax data for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,468 |
| Market value | $337,700 |
| Assessed value | $337,700 |
Assessment History for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $308,000 | $308,000 | 13.23 | $4,075 | -8.00% |
| 2024 | $308,000 | $308,000 | 14.38 | $4,429 | +2.76% |
| 2023 | $286,000 | $286,000 | 15.07 | $4,310 | -5.87% |
| 2022 | $265,600 | $265,600 | 17.24 | $4,579 | -4.17% |
| 2021 | $265,600 | $265,600 | 17.99 | $4,778 | +6.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Spring Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 165 | 2.78 |
| Cold Spring Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 165 | 2.78 |
| Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 201 | 3.62 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 7.64 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 7.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 3.96 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 7.64 |
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 8.44 |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 8.56 | |
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 9.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 3.96 |
| Millbrook School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 325 | 6.23 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 7.64 |
| Webutuck High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 195 | 8.44 |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 8.56 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Here are the neighbors for 276 Mountain Road, Stanfordville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 158 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 3,072 | ||
| 199 Ohland Rd, Stanfordville | 2,176 | 12/30/1997 | $207,000 |
| 12 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 576 | 12/03/2017 | $21,000 |
| 26 Stissing Ln, Stanfordville | 1,524 | 02/07/2025 | |
| 248 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,242 | 02/26/2018 | $160,000 |
| 203 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,066 | ||
| 154-156 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 2,028 | 12/11/2012 | $302,500 |
| 221 Ludlow Woods Rd, Stanfordville | 1,990 | 07/16/2008 | $285,000 |
| 20 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | |||
| 66 Cascadia Farm Way, Stanfordville | 3,334 | 03/15/2019 | |
| 217 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,940 | 07/11/2022 | $742,500 |
| 234 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,390 | 04/08/1997 | $40,000 |
| 23 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,450 | ||
| 274 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | |||
| 258 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,163 | ||
| 268 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 04/04/2014 | ||
| 140 Quarterhorse Way, Stanfordville | 01/27/2022 | ||
| 6885 Route 82, Stanfordville | 12/19/1994 | ||
| 24 Cascadia Farm Way, Stanfordville | 3,696 | 02/03/2009 | |
| 67 Mountain Rd, Stanfordville | 1,643 | 07/27/2000 |