Dutchess County  »  12581  »  E Hunns Lake Rd  »  39 E Hunns Lake Rd

39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.869-11-715.561

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 07/19/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 2,246
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $786,000, the tax amount paid for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $10,398.

When was 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 07/19/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2023 $1
07/10/1997 $175,000
01/10/1994 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Deed
05/13/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed
07/10/1997 - D
07/30/1997 - R
Deed
01/10/1994 - D
01/14/1994 - R
Deed
12/14/1992 - D
03/24/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,399
Market value $786,000
Assessed value $786,000

Assessment History for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,400 $650,400 13.23 $8,605 -3.28%
2024 $618,700 $618,700 14.38 $8,897 +7.18%
2023 $550,800 $550,800 15.07 $8,301 +4.51%
2022 $460,700 $460,700 17.24 $7,942 -0.30%
2021 $442,800 $442,800 17.99 $7,966 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 East Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.36
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 4.75
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.79
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.79

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.44
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.82
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.83
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 7.13
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.99

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.74
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.44
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.82