Dutchess County  »  12540  »  S Parliman Rd  »  159 S Parliman Rd

159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.660-0-555.649

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/09/2023
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,451

Lot & Building Information for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,078
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.25
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,000, the tax amount paid for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $9,463.

When was 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 05/09/2023 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2023 $450,000
05/06/2022 $439,000
02/15/2007 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed
05/06/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Deed
02/15/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed
07/29/1994 - D
08/10/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,464
Current property tax $5,451
Market value $457,300
Assessed value $292,000

Assessment History for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,300 $292,000 32.41 $9,464 -17.54%
2024 $670,900 $478,000 24.01 $11,477 -9.43%
2023 $621,600 $478,000 26.51 $12,672 -11.63%
2022 $515,700 $478,000 30 $14,340 -5.24%
2021 $487,800 $478,000 31.66 $15,133 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 South Parliman Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.95
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 4.27
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 4.60
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 6.73
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 6.73

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 0.95
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.46
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.23
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 7.08
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.49

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.63
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.49
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 8.14
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 8.26