Dutchess County  »  12540  »  S Smith Rd  »  81 S Smith Rd

81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.661-0-411.650

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 07/22/1997
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,511

Lot & Building Information for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,751
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.26
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

How many square feet does 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 2,751 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1997 $75,000

Title Documents for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
07/22/1997 - D
07/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,050
Current property tax $8,511
Market value $689,700
Assessed value $440,400

Assessment History for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,300 $440,400 22.82 $10,050 +38.30%
2024 $618,100 $440,400 16.5 $7,267 -10.67%
2023 $572,700 $440,400 18.47 $8,134 -12.67%
2022 $475,100 $440,400 21.15 $9,314 -2.17%
2021 $449,400 $440,400 21.62 $9,521 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 81 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 N Parliman Rd, Lagrangeville 1,994 09/17/2004 $389,000
167 S Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,456 03/28/1996 $173,500
73 S Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 4,172 08/25/2022 $850,000
149 S Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,824 10/10/2024 $300,000
205 S Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,574 01/25/2021 $470,000
75 S Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,502 08/14/2023
337 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 1,896 07/20/2018 $297,000
29 Grangevale Rd, Lagrangeville 2,352 10/31/2000 $319,500