Dutchess County  »  12540  »  S Smith Rd  »  37 S Smith Rd

37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.661-0-467.484

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $646,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,726

Lot & Building Information for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,595
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.47
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,800, the tax amount paid for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $11,725.

When was 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 05/30/2025 for $646,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $646,000
10/21/1998 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed
10/21/1998 - D
10/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,726
Market value $566,600
Assessed value $361,800

Assessment History for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,600 $361,800 32.41 $11,726 +34.99%
2024 $507,800 $361,800 24.01 $8,687 -9.43%
2023 $470,500 $361,800 26.51 $9,591 -11.63%
2022 $390,300 $361,800 30 $10,854 -5.24%
2021 $369,200 $361,800 31.66 $11,455 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 South Smith Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.46
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.17
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 5.84
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 6.03
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 6.70

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.40
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.83
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.81
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 7.02
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.04

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.56
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 6.93
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.04