Dutchess County  »  12540  »  N Smith Rd  »  108 N Smith Rd

108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.662-0-441.342

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 10/28/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,337

Lot & Building Information for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.01
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 2,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $568.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $709,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2024 $1,200,000
10/19/2012 $635,000
10/15/2008 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
10/19/2012 - D
10/23/2012 - R
Deed
10/15/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Deed
02/25/1999 - D
03/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,337
Market value $709,500
Assessed value $453,000

Assessment History for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $638,000 $453,000 22.82 $10,337 +38.30%
2024 $635,800 $453,000 16.5 $7,475 -10.67%
2023 $589,100 $453,000 18.47 $8,367 -12.67%
2022 $488,700 $453,000 21.15 $9,581 -2.17%
2021 $462,200 $453,000 21.62 $9,794 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 108 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 708 01/11/2023
133 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,936 07/19/2017 $270,000
61 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,056 05/15/2006
26 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,968 08/05/2022 $315,000
204 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,184
214 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,552 06/12/2008 $399,500
3037 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 2,757 08/09/2024
121 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 7,200 05/09/2024
111 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,306