Dutchess County  »  12540  »  N Smith Rd  »  165 N Smith Rd

165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.662-0-359.434

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $915,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,265

Lot & Building Information for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,260
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 3,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $567,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $915,500

Title Documents for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,265
Market value $567,300
Assessed value $362,200

Assessment History for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,100 $362,200 22.82 $8,265 +38.30%
2024 $508,400 $362,200 16.5 $5,976 -6.81%
2023 $451,500 $347,200 18.47 $6,413 -12.67%
2022 $374,600 $347,200 21.15 $7,343 -2.17%
2021 $354,300 $347,200 21.62 $7,506 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 165 North Smith Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 07/02/2013 $75,000
121 Tompkins Rd, Lagrangeville 934 03/30/2016 $205,000
183 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,296 07/13/2006
147 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 3,460 01/26/2023 $700,000
85 Eddy Rd, Verbank 2,136 08/13/2001 $220,000
168 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 2,436 09/03/2010 $289,000
44 Eddy Rd, Verbank 1,709 10/02/2014
96 Eddy Rd, Verbank 2,556
141 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,690 12/21/2021
209 N Smith Rd, Lagrangeville 1,008 05/19/2023 $200,500