Dutchess County  »  12585  »  Tompkins Rd  »  72 Tompkins Rd

72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank
Zip code 12585
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.662-1-423.705

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Sale date 06/05/2019
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,386

Lot & Building Information for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Building sqft 1,369
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.34
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

• • Improvements for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585?

72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 is $5,385.

When was 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was last sold in 06/05/2019 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2019 $335,000
12/14/2012 $237,113
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/14/2012 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, NY 12585. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,386
Market value $369,600
Assessed value $236,000

Assessment History for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,400 $236,000 22.82 $5,386 +38.30%
2024 $331,200 $236,000 16.5 $3,894 -10.67%
2023 $306,900 $236,000 18.47 $4,359 -12.67%
2022 $254,600 $236,000 21.15 $4,991 -2.17%
2021 $240,800 $236,000 21.62 $5,102 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Tompkins Road, Verbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 4.70
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.77
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.92
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.92
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 4.97

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.70
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.90
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.92
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.17
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.30

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.64
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.82
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.47