Dutchess County  »  12585  »  Deer Pond Rd  »  53 Deer Pond Rd

53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank
Zip code 12585
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.763-0-597.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Property tax $8,359

Lot & Building Information for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Building sqft 4,308
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 4
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

• • Improvements for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585?

53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,300, the tax amount paid for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 is $8,358.

When was 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 last sold?

53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was last sold in 02/15/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Deed
03/25/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, NY 12585. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,359
Market value $573,700
Assessed value $366,300

Assessment History for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,900 $366,300 22.82 $8,359 +38.30%
2024 $514,100 $366,300 16.5 $6,044 -10.67%
2023 $476,300 $366,300 18.47 $6,766 -12.67%
2022 $395,200 $366,300 21.15 $7,747 -2.17%
2021 $373,800 $366,300 21.62 $7,919 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.34
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.34
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 3.66
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.77
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.77

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.34
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.56
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.77
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 3.96
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 6.05

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 3.48
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 6.65
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 6.88
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 8.25

Neighbors for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank

Here are the neighbors for 53 Deer Pond Road, Verbank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Verbank Village Rd, Verbank 1,365 06/26/2009 $11
170 Camby Rd, Verbank 1,860 03/04/2025
47 Camby Rd, Verbank
311 Camby Rd, Verbank 2,184
58-60 on the Grn, Verbank 1,382 01/17/2013
349 Camby Rd, Verbank 1,248 02/09/2021 $338,000
21 Duncan Hill Rd, Verbank 1,596 12/05/2017 $160,000
75 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 1,440 08/22/2024 $465,000
205 Camby Rd, Verbank 3,150
45-47 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 3,719 06/10/2004 $445,000
31-33 Duncan Hill Rd, Verbank 100 12/09/1996
137 Old Camby Rd, Verbank 2,595 02/05/2001 $400,000
329 Camby Rd, Verbank 3,630 02/01/2016
214 Camby Rd, Verbank 4,380 08/31/2015
178 Camby Rd, Verbank 2,092 04/08/2022 $445,000
21 Milewood Rd, Verbank 1,167 08/30/2022 $260,000
357 Camby Rd, Verbank 1,837 12/30/2022 $480,000
3393-3395 Route 82, Verbank 4,180 10/01/2015 $325,000
71 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 2,930 03/12/2021
173 Old Camby Rd, Verbank 2,074 02/06/2002