6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 Property Information
6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea |
| Zip code | 12512 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Wappinger |
| Parcel ID | 5.956-12-975.587 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
| Sale date | 05/05/2017 |
| Sale price | $286,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,283 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.67 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Beacon |
Other Property Data for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
- • Improvements for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $550,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 is $8,682.
When was 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512 was last sold in 05/05/2017 for $286,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, NY 12512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,682 |
| Current property tax | $8,283 |
| Market value | $550,200 |
| Assessed value | $550,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $489,700 | $489,700 | 15.78 | $7,727 | -9.27% |
| 2024 | $445,200 | $445,200 | 19.13 | $8,517 | +6.49% |
| 2023 | $387,100 | $387,100 | 20.66 | $7,997 | +32.60% |
| 2022 | $265,000 | $265,000 | 22.76 | $6,031 | -8.54% |
| 2021 | $275,300 | $272,500 | 24.2 | $6,595 | -0.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Broadway Avenue, Chelsea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmville School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 379 | 2.76 |
| Balmville School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 379 | 2.76 |
| Oasis Christian School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 28 | 3.15 |
| Alpha & Omega School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 22 | 3.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rombout Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 615 | 2.83 |
| Oasis Christian School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 28 | 3.15 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 3.60 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 181 | 3.65 |
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 3.77 |
Nearest high schools