Dutchess County  »  157 River Rd N

157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.56-1-174.862

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 12/19/2001
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,991

Lot & Building Information for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 8,000
Total sqft 13,600
Building class Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444)
Acreage 6.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444) located at 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $950,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2001 $650,000

Title Documents for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2001 - D
01/14/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,991
Market value $950,000
Assessed value $950,000

Assessment History for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,023,300 $1,023,300 15.78 $16,148 -13.39%
2024 $974,600 $974,600 19.13 $18,644 -2.78%
2023 $928,200 $928,200 20.66 $19,177 -4.69%
2022 $884,000 $884,000 22.76 $20,120 -5.95%
2021 $892,900 $884,000 24.2 $21,393 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 157 River Rd N, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Chelsea Rd, Chelsea 3,404 10/10/2017 $19,269
6 Easter Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,000 06/21/2001
34 Market St, Chelsea 1,950 11/01/2024 $485,000
37 Market St, Chelsea
8 Spring St, Chelsea 864 09/05/2018
4 Circle Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,150 12/13/2013 $179,900
15-17 Spring St, Chelsea 1,864 08/20/2002 $316,500
15 Market St, Chelsea 1,576 09/08/2022
20 Easter Rd, Chelsea 1,248 10/05/2017
64 River Rd N, Chelsea 1,590 10/28/2009 $280,000